Soc Arxiv logo
[…] Section 200.315(b) may in fact be a regulation.

You have finally caught up with what I explained in my first post, and to which you objected: “We are talking about the same thing. 2 CFR § 215.36 (now 2 CFR § 200.315) incorporates the guidance found in Circular A-130. Both of them provide guidance, not regulations, on the agencies that issue grants. It is up to each individual agency to make sure that its regulations match the guidance that OMB has provided.” DOE has done this, by issuing regulations that incorporate the guidance that OMB has provided in 2 CFR § 200.315.

I am still waiting to see references in which agencies cite their regulation as the legal basis for their public access initiatives.

You have to look at each agency. For example, DOE states in 10 CFR § 600.136(a) that “Recipients may copyright any work that is subject to copyright and was developed, or for which ownership was purchased, under an award. DOE reserves a royalty-free, nonexclusive and irrevocable right to reproduce, publish or otherwise use the work for Federal purposes and to authorize others to do so.”

But if you look at the “Authority” section of the DOE Public Access Plan, you will see that the public access program is based on much more than just one DOE regulation.